PRIVACY POLICY

Rin Spine & Scoliosis Center Ltd. is hereafter referred to as 'Rin Spine Centre' or 'we'.

We care about your privacy. Rin Spine Center ensures that all personal data submitted through https://rinspinecenter.com is handled in strict adherence to the relevant provisions of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (PD(P)O).

What information do we collect?

We collect information from you when you register on our site, place an order, subscribe to our newsletter, respond to a survey or fill out a form. When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your: name, e-mail address, mailing address, phone number, credit card information or login information of social profiles and access to domain and hosting providers.

We record the visits to https://rinspinecenter.com by using cookies and page tagging without collecting any personal identifiable information of users.

Cookies - A cookie is a small amount of data created in a computer when a person visits a website on the computer. It often includes an anonymous unique identifier. A cookie can be used to identify a computer. It, however, is not used to collect any personal information. In other words, it does not have the function of identifying an individual user of the website.

Page tagging - Javascript and pixel tags are used to collect statistics on customer usage patterns of online services offered on the website and for tracking the performance of any online advertisements. A pixel tag is a transparent image placed on certain webpages to collect data on user activities. The collected data are aggregated and analysed for measuring the effectiveness, improving the usability of the website and the services / online advertisements provided. No personal or identifiable information about a visitor is collected.

Cookies are used by Rin Spine Center to collect statistics about the number of visits of users to our website and the users’ preference of websites and online services offered. You may choose to accept or reject cookies. If you reject the cookies, you may not be able to use all of the functions on the website.

You may disable JavaScript on your computer. Disabling JavaScript should not affect your access to this website, but you will not be able to use some of the functions, including changing text size, the chatbot function and accessing online services offered through the website.

How do we use and protect your information?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others' rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Rin Spine Center uses SSL (Secure Socket Layer) protocol to encrypt data during network transmission to protect your personal data. All personal data you provide Rin Spine Center is secured and access to them is restricted to authorised personnel only.

 

Note: Please ensure you access the website through https:// rather than http:// in order to ensure SSL protocol data encryption - you should see the 'lock' symbol in the address bar when accessing through https://.

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

  • To personalize your experience: Your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs

  • To improve our website: We continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you

  • To improve customer service: Your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs

  • To process transactions: Your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the purchased product or service requested.

  • To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature

  • To send periodic emails: The email address you provide for order processing, may be used to send you information and updates pertaining to your order, in addition to receiving occasional company news, updates, related product or service information, etc. Note: If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email.

Use of third party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.​

Your consent

By using our website, you consent to our privacy policy.

CONTACT

+852 2886 8482

+852 9334 0944

Write to us

Book a session

RIN SPINE CENTER
RIN AESTHETICS CLINIC

Suite 1007, 10/F
Yu To Sang Building

37 Queen's Road Central
Central, Hong Kong

OFFICE HOURS

Mon:  10am - 7pm

  Tue:  10am - 7pm

     Wed:       Closed        

  Thu:  10am - 7pm

    Fri:  10am - 7pm

   Sat:  10am - 2pm

    Sun:       Closed      

© Copyright 2020 | Rin Spine & Scoliosis Center | HK